FREE St Columbanus' College iPhone & Android App

St Columbanus' College

Life at St Columbanus' College Life at St Columbanus' College Life at St Columbanus' College Life at St Columbanus' College Life at St Columbanus' College Life at St Columbanus' College Life at St Columbanus' College Life at St Columbanus' College Life at St Columbanus' College Life at St Columbanus' College Life at St Columbanus' College

STAFF 2020-2021

PRINCIPAL: Mr Liam Perry

 VICE PRINCIPAL: Mrs Maria Flynn

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Dr Liam Doherty (Assistant Vice Principal)

Mr James Burrows, Ms Marie Canavan, Mr Brian Jamison, Mr G Mitchell 
Mr Conor Sweeney, Mrs Emma Van Houten,

BURSAR: Mr Brian Jamison

SENCO: Mrs Susan Bamford

EXAMINATION OFFICER: Mr James Burrows,
(Assistants)
Mr Brian Jamison, Mr Conor Sweeney

 HEADS OF SCHOOL

Junior School:  Ms M Canavan

Senior School: Mrs E Van-Houten

Post 16:  Mr C Sweeney

HEADS OF YEAR 

Year 8:
Mr G Mitchell

Year 9:  Miss C McMahon

Year 10: Miss N McGuigan

Year 11: Miss C McAleer

Year 12: Mrs L Fegan

Year 13: TBA

Year 14: Mr C Sweeney

HEADS OF DEPARTMENT

Art & Design : Mr R Keag

Business Studies: Miss C Scullion

Careers: Mrs F Gethin

English/Drama: Mrs K Doyle

Geography: Mr D Majury

Home Economics/HSC: Mrs L Kelly

History: Dr L Doulton

ICT: Miss N McGaharan

Mathematics: Mrs S Shannon

Moving Image Arts: Mrs D Sheridan

Music: Mrs R Kennedy

Modern Languages: Mrs AM McCullough

Physical Education: Mrs K McGimpsey

Religious Education: Mrs A Kennedy

Science: Mr M Linden

Technology& Design: Mr P Ryan

Vocational Subjects: Mrs B Dempster


TEACHING STAFF
 

 Mr A Anderson        Dr L Doulton       Mrs A Kennedy     Mrs K McGimpsey   Mrs S Shannon

Mrs S Bamford        Mrs K Doyle          Mrs R Kennedy     Miss J McKernan    Mrs D Sheridan

Mr K Blaney              Mrs L Fegan         Mr M Linden            Miss L McKinty         Miss R Skehin

Mr J Burrows           Mrs F Gethin        Mr J Lynch              Miss C McMahon       Mr C Sweeney   

Mr C Burton             Miss C Grimley    Mr D Majury         Miss K McWilliams    Mrs K Uprichard

Mr C Carney            Mr J Hall                   Mr G Mitchell       Miss M O'Hara            Mrs E VanHouten

Ms M Canavan       Mrs M Kayes          Mr K McManus   Mrs C Phoenix                                                                                   

Mrs D Corbett        Mrs M Keag           Miss C McAleer   Mrs E Schofield
 
Mrs B Dempster     Mr R Keag              Mrs A McCullough  Miss C Scullion

Miss C Dougan     Mrs L Kelly     Miss N McGaharan   Mrs E Shannon

        

 ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF
Ms Jackie McGready (Office Manager), Mrs Sharon Rees, Miss Suzanne Walker

LIBRARIAN
Mrs Trish Hare

SCHOOL NURSE

Mrs Alison Howard (RGN)

 CLASSROOM ASSISTANTS

Mrs Barber, Mrs Cherry,  Mrs Emerson, Mrs Kayes, Mrs McMurran, Mrs McKinley
  Miss Marinello, Mrs McAlorum, Mrs Harding, Mrs Shufflebottom, Mrs Donaldson, Miss Thompson,
Mrs Kapoor, Mrs Walsh, Mrs Allen, Mrs Acuná, Mrs Smartt, Mrs Smyth, Ms Troupe, Miss Gowdy, Miss Magennis, Mrs Haddock

TECHNICAL STAFF
Mr Harry Burns     Mrs Tracy Bradley     Mrs Kerry Jueno     Mrs Patricia Murphy

 Mr Caolan McAuley    

SIXTH FORM STUDY SUPERVISOR    
Mrs Janet McMaster, TBA

 MAINTENANCE STAFF
Mr Piotr Pajak, Mr R Buchanan   

CATERING STAFF

 Mrs Mawhinney, Ms Hutton, Mrs Meier,  Mrs McNally, Mrs McHenry, Mrs Thompson, Mrs Robb

CLEANING STAFF
Mrs Gwiazoa, Mr Kroukowski, Mr O'Reilly (Supervisor),

Mr Pajak, Mrs Pajak,  Mrs Szubska, Mrs Pavlovikis