FREE St Columbanus' College iPhone & Android App

St Columbanus' College

Life at St Columbanus' College Life at St Columbanus' College Life at St Columbanus' College Life at St Columbanus' College Life at St Columbanus' College Life at St Columbanus' College Life at St Columbanus' College Life at St Columbanus' College Life at St Columbanus' College Life at St Columbanus' College Life at St Columbanus' College Life at St Columbanus' College

STAFF 2019-2020

PRINCIPAL: Mr Liam Perry

 VICE PRINCIPAL: Mrs Maria Flynn

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Mrs Veronica O’Loane (Assistant Vice Principal), Dr Liam Doherty (Assistant Vice Principal)

Mr James Burrows, Ms Marie Canavan, Mr Brian Jamison,  Mrs Noeleen McGreer
Mr Conor Sweeney, Mrs Emma Van Houten,

BURSAR: Mr Brian Jamison

SENCO: Mrs Susan Bamford

EXAMINATION OFFICER: Mr James Burrows,
(Assistants)
Mr Brian Jamison, Mr Conor Sweeney

 HEADS OF SCHOOL

Junior School: Mrs E Van Houten

Senior School: Mrs N McGreer

Post 16: Ms M Canavan

HEADS OF YEAR 

Year 8:
Miss C McMahon

Year 9:  Miss N McGuigan

Year 10: Miss C McAleer

Year 11: Mrs L Fagan

Year 12: Mr G Mitchell

Year 13: Ms M Canavan

Year 14: Mr C Sweeney

HEADS OF DEPARTMENT

Art & Design : Mr R Keag

Business Studies: Miss C Scullion

Careers: Mrs F Gethin

English/Drama: Mrs E Van Houten

Geography: Mr D Majury

Home Economics/HSC: Mrs L Kelly

History: Mrs M Flynn

ICT: Vacant

Mathematics: Mrs N McGreer

Moving Image Arts: Mrs D Sheridan (Lead Teacher)

Music: Mrs R Kennedy

Modern Languages: Mrs AM McCullough

Physical Education: Mrs K McGimpsey

Religious Education: Mrs A Kennedy

Science: Mr M Linden

Technology& Design: Mr P Ryan

Vocational Subjects: Mrs B Dempster

TEACHING STAFF 

 Mrs S Bamford                         Dr L Doulton             Mrs M Kayes            Miss N McGuigan     Mr P Ryan                               

Mr K Blaney                             Mrs K Doyle                 Mr M Linden             Miss J McKernan      Miss C Scullion        

Mr J Burrows                            Mrs F Gethin              Mr D Majury            Miss L McKinty        Mrs E Schofield       

​Mr C Burton                              Mr J Hall                       Miss McAleer           Mr G Mitchell           Mrs S Shannon       

​Mr C Carmey                            Mr R Keag               Mrs A McCullough     Miss C McMahon   Mrs E Shannon

​Ms M Canavan                         Mrs M Keag           Mrs K McGimpsey    Mrs L Kelly                Mrs D Sheridan

Mrs D Corbett                          Mrs A Kennedy    Miss N McGaharan  Mrs C Phoenix       Miss R Skehin

Mrs B Dempster                      Mrs R Kennedy    Mrs N McGreer         Mrs  L Fagan             Miss C Dougan

Mr C Sweeney                          Miss M O'Hara     Mrs K Uprichard       Mrs E Van Houten  Mr C White

Mr K McManus                        Miss R Smith          Ms K McWilliams      Miss C Grimley       Mr C O'Hara           

Mrs C Bradford

 ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF
Ms Jackie McGready (Office Manager), Mrs Sharon Rees, Miss Suzanne Walker

LIBRARIAN
Mrs Trish Hare

SCHOOL NURSE

Mrs Alison Howard (RGN)

 CLASSROOM ASSISTANTS

Mrs Barber, Mrs Cherry,  Mrs Emerson, Mrs Kayes, MrsMcMaster, Mrs McMurran, Mrs McKinley
  Miss Marinello, Mrs McAlorum, Mrs Harding, Mrs Shufflebottom, Mrs Donaldson, Miss Thompson,
Mrs Kapoor, Mrs Walsh, Mrs Allen, Mrs Acuná

TECHNICAL STAFF
Mr Harry Burns     Mrs Tracy Bradley     Mrs Kerry Jueno     Mrs Patricia Murphy

 Mr Caolan McAuley    

SIXTH FORM STUDY SUPERVISOR    
Mrs Janet McMaster, Mr Colum McGinn

 MAINTENANCE STAFF
Mr Piotr Pajak    

CATERING STAFF

 Mrs Gallagher, Mrs Graham, Mrs McHenry, Mrs Tweedie

CLEANING STAFF
Mrs Gwiazoa, Mr Kroukowski, Mr O'Reilly (Supervisor),

Mr Pajak, Mrs Szubska, Mrs Pavlovikis